CUSTOMER SUPPORT CUSTOMER SUPPORT 022-4603 7236

mutual fund returns

What are mutual fund returns?

When you invest in a mutual fund, your rate of return on investment are a consequence of two sources. Firstly, the increase in the value of scheme shares and secondly, the distributions of the fund which include the dividend distributed by the companies in which are held in the scheme’s portfolio. A combined total of both these sources gives your total returns on investment from the scheme. The increase in value of shares over a period of time and the benefit of this appreciation can only be taken when you sell some units of the scheme in the market. While, fund distributions could be transferred to your account on an annual basis as dividend pay-out.

Analyzing the total returns will give you an idea of the potential performance and generally top mutual funds offer steady and best returns over a long period of time. However, good past performance does not guarantee superior returns in the future.

Top 10 Equity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Nippon India Taiwan Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan35.253.5118.51102.1957.20
Nippon India Japan Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan31.645.819.9228.8123.5111.15
ICICI Pru NASDAQ 100 Index Fund(G)-Direct Plan24.11-0.8712.6927.7829.930
Bank of India Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan65.985.5824.8927.0820.3518.28
TRUSTMF Small Cap Fund(G)-Direct Plan13.62.8723.4125.8100
Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index Fund(G)-Direct Plan33.570.2510.9225.126.1817.65
Franklin Asian Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan46.34-21.4111.723.1221.457.29
Motilal Oswal Focused Fund(G)-Direct Plan62.987.3822.1822.9114.0910.34
ICICI Pru US Bluechip Equity Fund(G)-Direct Plan90.713.8521.0520.917.8412.63
Kotak Healthcare Fund(G)-Direct Plan16.99-0.3320.8420.5100
Top 10 Debt Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Bank of India Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan14.956.1817.0717.1510.0427.78
Aditya Birla SL Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan28.154.487.1111.4212.9610.77
DSP Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan60.863.45.5810.4416.5913.3
IL&FS Infra Debt Fund - Series 2-A(G)-Direct Plan2004851.535.1709.1521.5530.91
Aditya Birla SL Medium Term Fund(G)-Direct Plan47.931.785.677.7310.4712.53
IL&FS Infra Debt Fund - Series 2-C(G)-Direct Plan2512755.616.4707.6222.1316.78
Axis Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan26.454.897.477.438.687.59
Nippon India FMP-XLV-5-1158D(G)-Direct Plan13.384.737.097.298.450
SBI Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan54.134.947.67.288.397.62
Nippon India Credit Risk Fund(G)-Direct Plan42.4156.857.128.757.82
Top 10 Hybrid Mutual Funds
Top 10 Commodity Mutual Funds
Scheme Name NAV 3 Months 6 Months 1 Year 3 Years 5 Years
Kotak Silver ETF FoF(G)-Direct Plan27.94-8.31-23.6228.5241.670
SBI Silver ETF FOF(G)-Direct Plan22.34-8.27-23.7627.9700
ICICI Pru Silver ETF FOF(G)-Direct Plan31.99-8.58-24.0226.9341.440
HDFC Silver ETF FoF(G)-Direct Plan34.51-8.54-24.0526.6741.260
DSP Silver ETF FoF(G)-Direct Plan21.73-8.04-24.0226.6200
Nippon India Silver ETF FOF(G)-Direct Plan31.85-8.41-24.0626.1641.240
Aditya Birla SL Silver ETF FOF(G)-Direct Plan32.49-8.43-23.8825.9941.270
Axis Silver FoF(G)-Direct Plan35.9-8.52-23.625.9241.570
Zerodha Silver ETF FoF(G)-Direct Plan19.02-8.75-24.2925.6900
UTI Silver ETF FoF(G)-Direct Plan26.74-8.42-23.9125.0941.470